Privacy Policy

Protection of Your Privacy

We at PE Energy Limited, are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to all owned and operated PE Energy Limited websites and subscription services. This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing, and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal data. By using the Websites or the Subscription Service, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Websites or the Subscription Service.

Controller and Processor

PE Energy Limited is the controller and processor and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).

Contact Details

Our full details are: info@pe-ng.com
54 Emekuku Street, D Line, Port Harcourt, Rivers State, Nigeria
+234 (0) 702 600 0116

Full name of legal entity: PE Energy Limited

You can also contact us through our customer contact page.
Important Information
Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version online. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our Websites. Your continued use of the Websites, Subscription Service, and/or continued provision of Personal data to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.
Information We Collect About You
When You Visit our Websites
You are free to explore the Websites without providing any Personal data about yourself. When you visit the Websites or register for services, we request that you provide Personal data about yourself, and we collect Navigational Information.

Registration at PE Energy Limited

Registration at a PE Energy Limited event is subject to review and approval of your application by PE Energy Limited. PE Energy Limited reserves the right to decline attendance to events which your company would be deemed a vendor to the market, as participation at PE Energy Limited events is restricted to end user practitioners. By registering for a PE Energy Limited event you acknowledge film, video and photographs are being taken at this event. By your registration and presence at a PE Energy Limited event, you give unqualified consent to PE Energy Limited, its agents, licenses to record, use and publicize your voice, actions likeness and appearance in any manner and media, worldwide in perpetuity. If you wish to avoid being recorded, please do not register or enter the event.

If You Fail to Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. (for example, where you do not provide your personal data in relation to a consulting engagement). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Personal data

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us, that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal data can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

Navigational Information

This refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Please see the “Navigation Information” section below.

Information About Children

The Websites are not intended for or targeted at children under 18, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 18. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 18, please contact us, so that we may delete the information.

How We Use Information We Collect

Compliance with Our Privacy Policy
We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy. Customers who subscribe or purchase Services and/or products are obligated through our agreements with them to comply with this Privacy Policy.

We Never Sell Personal data
We will never sell your Personal data to any third party.

Use of Personal data

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal data to (a) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Websites and to improve the Service; (b) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means; (c) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, and (d) provide other companies with statistical information about our users — but this information will not be used to identify any individual user. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your unique Personal data to the third party. Also, we may share data with trusted partners to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, help us perform statistical analysis, or provide customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal data except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. If you do not want us to share your personal data with these companies, contact us.

Use of Navigational Information

We use Navigational Information to operate and improve the Websites. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Personal data to provide you with personalized information about PE Energy.

Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal data. We obtain each customer’s consent via email and product evaluations before posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

Service Providers

We employ other companies and people to provide services to visitors to our Websites, our customers, and users of our services, we may need to share your information with them to provide information, products or services to you. Examples may include analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better service, and providing customer service. In all cases where we share your information with such agents, we explicitly require the agent to acknowledge and adhere to our privacy and customer data handling policies.

Enforcement:

PE Energy Limited regularly reviews how we’re meeting these privacy promises, and we provide an independent way to resolve complaints about our privacy practices. PE Energy Limited is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Social Media Features

Our Websites may include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share. This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

External Websites

Our Websites provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Public Forums

We offer publicly accessible message boards, blogs, and community forums. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our public message boards, blogs, or forums, this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted on the Websites if you so request, as described in “Opting Out and Unsubscribing” below.

Data Protection

– our main policy and procedure document for data protection has been overhauled to meet the standards and requirements of the NDPR and applicable laws. Accountability and governance measures are in place to ensure that we understand and adequately disseminate and evidence our obligations and responsibilities, with a dedicated focus on privacy by design and the rights of individuals.

Data Retention & Erasure

– we are in the process of updating our retention policy and schedule to ensure that we meet the ‘data minimisation’ and ‘storage limitation’ principles and that personal information is stored, archived and destroyed compliantly and ethically. We are actively working towards putting dedicated erasure procedures in place to meet the new ‘Right to Erasure’ obligation and are aware of when this and other data subject’s rights apply; along with any exemptions, response timeframes and notification responsibilities.

Privacy Notice/Policy

– we have revised our Privacy Notice(s) to comply with the NDPR and applicable laws, ensuring that all individuals whose personal information we process have been informed of why we need it, how it is used, what their rights are, who the information is disclosed to and what safeguarding measures are in place to protect their information.

Obtaining Consent

We have revised our consent mechanisms for obtaining personal data, ensuring that individuals understand what they are providing, why and how we use it and giving clear, defined ways to consent to us processing their information. We have developed stringent processes for recording consent, making sure that we can evidence an affirmative opt-in, along with time and date records; and an easy to see and access way to withdraw consent at any time.
Direct Marketing
We have revised the wording and processes for direct marketing, including clear opt-in mechanisms for marketing subscriptions; a clear notice and method for opting out and providing unsubscribe features on all subsequent marketing materials.

Anti-Spam Policy

Our Acceptable Use Policy, applies to us and our customers and, among other things, prohibits us from sending unsolicited commercial email in violation of applicable laws, and requires the inclusion in every email sent using the Subscription Service of an “opt-out” mechanism and other required information. We always require all of our customers to agree to adhere to the Acceptable Use Policy , and any violations of the Acceptable Use Policy by a customer can result in immediate suspension or termination of the Subscription Service.

To Unsubscribe From Our Communications
You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us.

We are committed to protecting your right to privacy as a user of pe-ng.com
If you log into pe-ng.com, we collect personal data in order to register you as a user, including your name, e-mail address, phone number, and address. Your personal data will be kept confidential and will be used for our research, marketing, and strategic client analysis objectives, although, this information will be used for our internal business purposes only. PE Energy’s Brand and Demand Solutions Practice does host and market additional sites to promote white papers, webinars and more for paying partners which will require a unique registration. For these gated sites, contact information is shared with the paying sponsor.

We will not trade, sell, or in any way divulge your contact information to anyone outside of PE Energy Limited. We shall send you information about our various products and services or other products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any unsolicited mail from us, unsubscribe instructions are contained in each of the emails.

For more information about PE Energy Limited and our regulations or services, feel free to contact us.